Rich in soothing active ingredients and rare fatty acids, this dark brown African butter contains powerful compounds to regenerate and protect the skin. Used in low doses in the preparation of balms and creams, it works wonders for skin aging, skin imperfections, stretch marks or for hair loss. Rich in myristoleic acid, it is also an ally in the formulation of massage products. A powerful multifunction asset!

Botanical name: Pycnanthus angolensis
Botanical family: Myristicaceae
INCI designation: Pycnanthus angolensis seed butter
Organoleptic properties:
Appearance: very soft to semi-liquid paste
Color: dark brown
Smell: characteristic, aromatic powerful, spicy, with smoky notes
Touch: quite rich, but more penetrating than most other butters
Melting point: 40 – 45 °C (for total melting, butter is already partially liquid at room temperature in general)
Saponification index: 240-250

Kombo butter, Pycnanthus angolensis, also known in Africa as Ilomba, is a large tree of the Myristicaceae family, which grows mainly in the forest areas of tropical Africa, including Senegal, Ghana, Guinea, Uganda and as far as Tanzania. Cousin of nutmeg, it is also nicknamed “African nutmeg“. The tree can be up to 40 m high and 1 to 1.5 m wide, and produces small fruits gathered in clusters, and which contain a black core surrounded by a red aril, resembling the mace of nutmeg. It is the pressure of these seeds that gives Kombo butter, a semi-liquid fat, brown in color and with a very aromatic smell.  In West and Central Africa, this butter is very popular for soap making.

Kombo butter contains a high proportion of fatty acids rarely found in the plant world, such as myristic acid and myristoleic acid, and is rich in powerful active ingredients, such as kombic acid, sargaquinoic acid, sargachromenol, sargahydroquinoic acid, which are the subject of several studies for their pharmacological and cosmetic properties, including their antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. This butter is thus an exceptional plant active ingredient for skin marks (scars, cysts, lesions, hives…), but also to fight against the signs of skin aging, revitalize and firm mature skin, or fight against hair loss.

FOR SKIN CARE:

PROPERTIES:

As a cosmetic ingredient, Kombo butter is known for these properties:

  • Rich in powerful anti-inflammatory active ingredients, it is traditionally recommended to soothe skin irritations
  • Regenerating and repairing, its powerful active ingredients have the ability to stimulate cell renewal and collagen production
  • Improves the condition of photoaging skin: premature aging due to the sun (deep wrinkles, brown spots, loss of elasticity)
  • Fight against the signs of skin aging and wrinkles: rich in antioxidant compounds, regenerating, stimulates collagen synthesis (firming)
  • Contains sanitizing and purifying active ingredients
  • Thanks to its sanitizing, soothing, and regenerating active ingredients, it helps to reduce acne scars and take care of acne-prone skin
  • Traditionally recommended to prepare massage products in addition to the treatment of muscle and joint pain and inflammation

INDICATIONS:

  • Mature and wrinkled skin, photoaging skin (deep wrinkles, brown spots, loss of elasticity …)
  • Sagging skin, dull skin tone
  • Skin problems
  • Acne-prone skin
  • Acne scars
  • In massage products for rheumatism, joint or muscle pain

USES:

Can be used as an ingredient in your preparations:

  • Anti-aging care
  • Repairing balms
  • Massage oils and soothing balms
  • Deodorants

FOR HAIR CARE:

PROPERTIES:

As a hair beauty ingredient, Kombo butter is known for these properties:

  • Helps fight hair loss thanks to its sargahydroquinoic acid content
  • Soothes and repairs scalps prone to irritation
  • Rich in soothing and regenerating active ingredients, improves the condition of flaky or problematic scalps
  • Fight against dandruff and flaking of the scalp

INDICATIONS:

  • Problem scalps, prone to itching
  • Dandruff
  • Hair loss

USES:

May be used as an ingredient in the following products:

  • Anti-dandruff balms and care
  • Treating masks
  • Anti-fall serums

Kombo butter is very powerful and very dark in color, and must be used diluted, at a dosage of 10% maximum in your products:

  • It can be incorporated in the oil phase in the preparation of emulsions (creams, milks), especially for the preparation of hair masks.
  • It can be added to an oily mixture to prepare oils, serums or balms.
  • It can be incorporated into pastes containing plant based powders (Marshmallow powder, rice powder, colloidal oatsmeal…) and other natural powders used to concoct hair masks.
  • It can be dispersed in small quantities (5% max) in an aqueous gel after melting it.

Safety Precautions:

Do not ingest, external use only.
– This powerful butter is very potent, and there are allergies to Kombo butter.  Always do a tolerance test of your preparation in your elbow crease 48 hours before first use, to check that there is no reaction.
Do not use pure on the skin, always follow the recommended dose (10% max).
Not recommended for children, because of the risk of allergic sensitization on their very thin skin.
Not recommended on allergic or atopic skin.

Buy Kombo butter here: BARAKA IMPACT